Types of Conservatorships
[…] A conservator of the person is responsible for ensuring that a conservatee’s physical health, food, clothing, shelter, safety, comfort, recreation, and social needs are met. As conservator of the estate, a conservator is responsible for managing the conservatee’s finances.

Limited conservatorships are generally conservatorships of the person. They are for adults with developmental disabilities who cannot fully care for themselves or their property but who do not need the higher level of care or help given under a general conservatorship. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4512 defines “developmental disability” as a “disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, [and] continues, or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial disability for that individual.” Developmental disabilities include intellectual disability, epilepsy, cerebral palsy, and autism. They also include conditions similar to intellectual disability or requiring similar treatment but do not include handicapping conditions that are solely physical in nature.